Home / Asian Hospital Privacy Statement

Asian Hospital Privacy Statement

 

Data Privacy Act of 2012 (“DPA”) or Republic Act No. 10173

Asian Hospital and Medical Center is committed in providing you with the highest standard quality of care. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your personal data. In order to guarantee the safety and confidentiality of your personal data, Asian Hospital and Medical Center has developed a privacy policy that aims to provide the efficient and effective implementation of appropriate standards for personal data protection, in compliance with Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (“DPA”), its implementing rules and regulations, and other applicable laws and regulations on personal data privacy protection (“Privacy Laws”). This Privacy Statement summarizes our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of the personal data we receive from clients and/or from users of this site.

What is Personal Data and why do we collect it?

In providing you our services, we may ask you to supply us with certain information that can be used to contact or identify you (“personal data”). These personal data may include, but is not limited to, information which may be used for identification and communication purposes (e.g., names, home addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, and government identification numbers), other personal circumstances, and educational background. These personal data will also include medical background and history, and other relevant information in connection to your diagnosis and treatment in the hospital.

We collect your personal data for the primary purpose of providing you our services and also providing information to our partner Health Maintenance Organizations (“HMOs”) and Insurance organizations, enabling us to efficiently and timely deliver our services to you. We may also use your personal data for third party service providers, hospital-related entities, and government entities (such as, but not limited to DOH, PhilHealth, FDA, DOT) in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure of your personal data. You may withdraw your consent (subject to applicable Privacy Laws) to the processing of your personal data at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect personal data, we will be more than willing to personally explain to you, to the greatest extent possible, the reason we are collecting such information and how we plan to use it.

We may use your personal data to contact you with newsletters, updates, information campaigns, marketing or promotional materials, and other information that may be related to the services we provide.

How we collect Personal Data

Your personal data may be obtained through many ways including interviews; application forms; correspondence; telephone and facsimile; email; asianhospital.com website;

AsianHospital and MedicalCenter’s official social media accounts including Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, and Youtube; and third parties such as HMOs, insurance organization, and online survey applications.

However, please be reminded that most of the personal data we have at hand were acquired from what you have provided to us. You provide us personal data when you:

  • Avail of or apply for our services by filling out application forms or other information forms through any of our available channels (e.g., via online, upon admission, or through our medical personnel and representatives);
  • Get in touch with us to ask about something, file a complaint, or request for service;
  • Take part in our research and surveys; and/or
  •  Apply for employment with us.

 

When We Disclose Your Personal Data

Your personal data may be disclosed to third parties only with your consent, unless otherwise provided for in the DPA and Privacy Laws. Your personal data may be electronically shared through the hospital information system, which can only be accessed by authorized personnel.

In these cases, we will ensure that your personal data is disclosed on a confidential basis and is always subject to the applicable privacy laws.

In some instances, we may, with your consent, disclose your personal data to our affiliates, subsidiaries, related entities, and authorized partners, including third parties, as part of our regular business operations and for the provision of our services. However, we will never share, rent, or sell your personal data to third parties outside of our affiliates, subsidiaries, related entities, and authorized partners, except in special circumstances where you may have given your specific consent for, and as noted in this policy and in other instances where such disclosure is mandated by applicable and relevant laws or regulations.

How We Secure and Protect Your Personal Data

Your personal data is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss, and from unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure. We strictly enforce our privacy policy within AsianHospital and MedicalCenter and have implemented technical, organizational, and physical security measures that are designed to protect your information from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure.

When your personal data is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify or anonymize your personal data. However, most of the personal data is or will be stored in files, which will be kept by us for a minimum of 15 years.

How to Access Your Personal Data

You may access the personal data we have of you and update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your personal data, please contact us in writing.

We will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge a reasonable administrative fee for providing a copy of your personal data.

In order to protect your personal data, we may require necessary identification procedure from you before releasing the requested information.

What You Can Do

You are granted certain rights in relation to your personal data under the privacy laws, in particular, the DPA. We would like to ensure that we have your consent before proceeding to collect, use, and disclose your personal data for the purposes that we have identified. You have the right to be informed of these specific rights, to object to the processing of your personal data, to access, update, and correct your personal data, and to withdraw your consent, and/or edit your consent preferences at any time.

If you wish to have access to your personal data in our records or think that such personal data we have of you is incomplete, not up-to-date, or otherwise inaccurate, or have any queries about our privacy policy, you may get in touch with the AsianHospital and Medical Center Data Privacy Officer through the contact details provided below:

Mr. Jayson M. Chavez
Data Privacy Officer
Address: 2205 Civic Drive, Filinvest City, Alabang, Muntinlupa City
Telephone: 771-9000 loc. 8492
E-mail: dataprivacy@asianhospital.com

Changes to This Privacy Statement and Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may change or update our privacy statement, policies, and practices to comply with government and regulatory requirements, to adapt to new technologies and protocols, to align with industry practices, or to fulfill other legitimate purposes.

You will always be provided notice if these changes are significant and if we are required by law, we will ensure to obtain your updated consent.